We have detected that JavaScript is disabled.
This website requires you to have JavaScript enabled. Here are instructions on how to enable JavaScript in your browser.

Privacy

Any personal information provided to Learn it will be “processed” (as such terms are defined in the the Data Protection Act 1988, as amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003) by Learn it Educational Solutions Ltd for the purposes of administration, research, the provision of teaching services, the organisation of events and exhibitions and for the administration of Learn it’s statutory obligations under legislation relating to children.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for learnit.ie. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.
Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

Learnit does not require you to provide personal information to visit our website; however, you may choose to provide us with personal information to help us serve your needs through an online form, survey, email, etc. Some areas of the Learnit website, such as registration for a program, may require that you provide personally identifiable information in order to participate. Learnit intends to use any information that is personally identifiable to better supply information and services.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request. We use your information to communicate to you about updates to our website and may contact you to share news and promotions from Learnit. Any such communication will contain a link to opt-out of further communications from us.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us at info@learnit.ie:

See what data we have about you, if any

Change/correct any data we have about you

Have us delete any data we have about you

Express any concern you have about our use of your data

Security

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Course Registrations

We request information from you if you register for a course with us. To register through us, you must provide contact information (email, contact phone number, and names and ages of children being registered for programs). In the event we need to contact you regarding an issue with your registration we’ll use this information to contact you. We also provide this information to our instructors so that they can contact you in the event of an issue while your child is attending one of our programs.

Information Collected When You Make a Credit Card Payment

If you for one of our programs through our web site, we will link you to the web site of realex to process the transaction. Learnit will not receive any of your non-public, personal financial information. Realex provides electronic confirmation to Learnit to verify that the payment was successful For more information about realex’s treatment of your non-public personal information, see the Privacy and other policies displayed on the realex web site.

Cookies

To enhance and personalize your experience, some of our webpages use cookies tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies/Pixels are text files that your web browser places on your computer’s hard drive to store your preferences. When using cookies, we do not store personally identifiable information within the cookie. Some Learnit services may not work properly if cookies are disabled.  Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

Parts of the Play-Well website use Google Analytics, which use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data. By using the Learnit website, you consent to the processing of data by this provider. You may visit its web site for their its practices.

“Do Not Track” signals.

We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our website or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement).

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email at info@learnit.ie.

68,488
Children that have loved our workshops & camps
3,482
Event Workshops that have been taken
588,600
LEGO Bricks used every Summer
2886
Schools Workshops Delivered

Join Our Mailing List

Stay up to date with announcements, products, news and promotions with Learnit Newsletters.